Optional Sessions

How to apply

  • You need to register to the Congress in order to be able to sign up to these optional sessions.
  • Click the button below to proceed the application. Be sure to read the following instructions on this page before applying.

Apply for Optional Sessions

Advanced application has been closed.
Onsite application is available at the venue.

Registration fee for optional sessions

Workshops / Video microscopic tutorial JPY 7,000
Meet the expert JPY 5,000

Registration deadline

May 19 (Thu), 2016

* We will also accept registrations on-site if the seats are available.

Please note

  • Optional session reservations will be confirmed on a first come first served basis; please remember that these sessions have limited number of seats.
  • Participants purchasing 1 day tickets: they can ONLY reserve Workshops / Video Microscopy Tutorials / Meet the Expert Breakfasts which are held on the selected registration day. They cannot book optional sessions held on days not corresponding to their selected registration day.
  • Tickets for each session will be issued on-site together with your name badge.
  • We do not accept any cancellation under any circumstances.

List of the optional sessions

  • Workshops
  • Video Microscopy Tutorials
  • Meet the Experts

Workshops

Workshop 1
Electronic Image Enhancement for Better Micrographs

8:30-10:00, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Daniel F. Iyama-Kurtycz

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 2
Glandular Lesions in Liquid-Based Pap Tests

10:30-12:00, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Rana S. Hoda

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 5
Diagnostic Pitfalls in The Work Up of Efusions: The Real, The Pretender and The Mimicker

10:30-12:00, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Claire Michael

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 6
Cytopathology of Infectious Diseases

14:10-15:40, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Walid E. Khalbuss
Co-presenter:
Pam Michelow

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 7
What a Cytopathologist Should Know on Next Generation Sequencing

16:10-17:40, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Giancarlo Troncone
Co-presenter:
Gilda da Cunha Santos

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 8
Lessons from the NHSCSP Audit of Invasive Cervical Cancer

8:30-10:00, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
John H. F. Smith
Co-presenter:
N Dudding

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 9
Cervical Cytology - Challenging Squamous and Glandular Lesions

10:30-12:30, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Ritu Nayar
Co-presenters:
David C. Wilbur
Donna K. Russell

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 10
Cervicovaginal Cytology: Look-alikes

13:40-15:10, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Luigi Di Bonito
Co-presenter:
Giovanni Negri

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 11
Molecular Diagnostics in Cytopathology Specimens

16:10-17:40, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Sinchita Roy Chowdhuri
Co-presenter:
Sharon B. Sams

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 12
Descriptive Reporting Format for Endometrial Cytology, Clinical Usage

17:40-19:10, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Kenji Yanoh
Co-presenters:
Yasuo Hirai
Yoshiaki Norimatsu
Tomohiko Yamaguchi
Azusa Hanada

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 13
Thyroid Fine-needle Aspiration (FNA)

8:30-10:00, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Massimo Bongiovanni

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 14
Thyroid Cytopathology with Histopathologic Correlations: A Practical Approach

13:40-15:10, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Syed Z. Ali
Co-presenter:
Justin A. Bishop

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 15
Soft Tissue and Bone FNA

16:10-17:40, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Henryk A. Domanski

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 16
Cell Block & Beyond: High Yield Goal-How To?

8:30-10:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Vinod B. Shidham

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 17
Significance and Quality Control of Endometrial Cytology

10:30-12:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Yoshiaki Norimatsu
Co-presenters:
Kenji Yanoh
Yasuo Hirai
Tomohiko Yamaguchi
Hirofumi Sakamoto

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 18
Dysplasia in Biliary Tract Brushings of PSC-Patients

13:40-15:10, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Leena Krogerus
Co-presenter:
Johanna Arola

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 19
Look-a-likes in LBC

16:10-17:40, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Minaxi Sharad Desai

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 20
Urinary Cytopathology: An Update on Terminology, Morhology and Clinical Management

17:40-19:10, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Christopher Vanden Bussche
Co-presenter:
Ashish Chandra

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 21
Lymph Node Fine Needle Cytology

8:30-10:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Pio Zeppa
Co-presenter:
Gilda da Cunha Santos

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 22
A Practical Pattern Based Diagnostic Approach to Salivary Gland Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology

10:30-12:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Longwen Chen
Co-presenter:
Matthew A. Zarka

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 24
Pancreas Cytology Made Simple Using an Algorithmic Approach

16:10-17:40, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Nirag C. Jhala
Co-presenter:
Darshana Jhala

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 25
Directly Sampled Endometrial Cytology (Conventional and Liquid-based Endometrial Cytology)

17:40-19:10, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Yuko Sugiyama
Co-presenter:
Kyoko Komatsu

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 26
Molecular Cytopathology - Pre-analytical and Technical Requirements for Molecular Testing Using Cytological Samples

8:00-9:30, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Gilda da Cunha Santos
Co-presenters:
Giancarlo Troncone
Claudio Bellevicine

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 27
NSCLC Subtyping and Predictive Molecular Marker Analyses

9:30-11:00, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Lukas Bubendorf

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 28
Breast FNAC with an Emphasis on Papillary Lesions

11:20-12:50, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Torill Sauer

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 29
Borderline (Atypical) Squamous Cells as an Inevitable Feature of Cervical Cytology

8:00-9:30, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Amanda Herbert

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 30
FNA in Thyroid

9:30-11:00, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Mitsuyoshi Hirokawa
Co-presenters:
Miyoko Higuchi
Ayana Suzuki

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Workshop 31
Whole Slide Imaging (WSI) and Cytology: Advantages and Drawbacks with Live Demonstration

11:20-12:50, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Walid E. Khalbuss
Co-presenter:
Daniel F. Iyama-Kurtycz

Session description and objectives (PDF)

pagetop

Video Microscopy Tutorials

Video Microscopy Tutorial 1
THINPREP CERVICAL CYTOLOGY: Challenging Cases with Histologic Correlation and Clinical Management

8:30-10:00, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Christine Bergeron

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 2
Cytology of EUS-FNA of the Pancreas

10:30-12:00, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Barbara A. Centeno

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 3
FNAB of Lymph Nodes: The Diagnosis of Lymphoma, the Role of Core Biopsies and Ancillary Tests

13:40-15:10, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Andrew S. Field

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 4
Atypia in Urine Cytology: What Should and Shouldn't be Reported as Atypical and Why?

15:20-16:50, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Eva M. Wojcik
Co-presenter:
Güliz A. Barkan

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 5
Upper Urinary Tract Neoplasia: Cytomorphology and Interpretation in Clinical Context

17:00-18:30, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Ashish Chandra

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 6
A Walk Around the Block

8:30-10:00, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Donna K. Russell

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 7
The Problems of ASC-US, AGUS and Metaplasia in Gynecologic Cytopathology

10:30-12:00, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Daniel F. Iyama-Kurtycz
Co-presenter:
Darshana Shala

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 8
Diagnosing Lymphomas Using Multiparameter Approach

13:40-15:10, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Nancy P. Caraway

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 9
Colposcopy and Cytopathology

16:10-17:40, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Masatsugu Ueda
Co-presenters:
Tetsuya Muroya
Toshitada Ogasawara

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 10
Directly Sampled Endometrial Cytology for Endometrial Cancer Screening

17:40-19:10, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Yuko Sugiyama
Co-presenters:
Kyoko Komatsu
Junzo Fujiyama

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 11
Cervical Cytology in a Multidisciplinary Setting

8:30-10:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Amanda Herbert
Co-presenter:
Jaroslava Duskova

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 12
Useful Molecular Cell Biological Techniques for Cytology

10:30-12:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Kyoko Komatsu
Co-presenters:
Yoko Nakanishi
Shinobu Masuda

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 13
The LAST Project - Polishing the Gold Standard

13:40-15:10, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Teresa M. Darragh

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 15
Glandular Lesions in Cervicovaginal Cytology as Seen on Conventionals, Thinprep and Surepath Preparations

17:40-19:10, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Dina R. Mody

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 16
Thyroid Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology and Liquid-Based Techniques

8:00-9:30, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Beatrix Cochand-Priollet

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 17
New Method to Restore Fading Papanicolaou Specimen Using an Optical Clearing Agentx

9:30-11:00, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Kiyotada Washiya

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Video Microscopy Tutorial 18
Pulmonary Cytology: Diagnostic Challenges and Optimal Use of Immunocytochemical Stains

11:20-12:50, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Hormoz Ehya

Session description and objectives (PDF)

pagetop

Meet the Experts

Meet the Expert 1
Endocervical Glandular Lesions Showing Gastric Differentiation: Morphologic Spectrum and Concepts

7:00-8:00, May 29, 2016

Presenter:
Yoshiki Mikami

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Meet the Expert 2
Intraoperative Cytology: An Old Technique for a New Era

7:00-8:00, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Steven G. Silverberg

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Meet the Expert 3
Detection and Treatment of Pre-invasive Diseases of the Cervix
-With Special Reference to Colposcopy, Cytology and Laser Therapy-

7:00-8:00, May 30, 2016

Presenter:
Masatsugu Ueda

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Meet the Expert 4
Pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms(PNEN): Pathology, Cytology and Genomics update

7:00-8:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
Robert Y. Osamura

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Meet the Expert 5
Questions about Digital Pathology, Cytology Automation, and Routine Morphologic Interpretation

7:00-8:00, May 31, 2016

Presenter:
David C. Wilbur

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Meet the Expert 6
Ten Tips for IAC Exam Success

7:00-8:00, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Shirley E. Greening

Session description and objectives (PDF)

Meet the Expert 7
Thyroid Cytopathology: Advantages, Limitations and Pitfalls

7:00-8:00, June 1, 2016

Presenter:
Philippe Vielh

Session description and objectives (PDF)

pagetop

Secretariat
c/o Congress Corporation
Kohsai-kaikan Bldg., 5-1 Kojimachi,
Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-8481, Japan
Tel:+81-3-5216-5318
Fax:+81-3-5216-5552
E-mail:icc2016@congre.co.jp